Saving Guarantee

Kiwi Escapes Savings Guarantee

We guarantee to beat any competitor self-guided tour package price or value by a minimum of 15% ("price-beat") as follows:

Note: By requesting the price-beat you are under no obligation to place a booking with us or proceed with the final tour package as the case may be.

PACKAGE INCLUSIONS

Inclusions in travel and tour packages assembled by travel agents, tour companies, wholesalers, online travel promoters and others will all be different in some way. Packages will vary by inclusions, validity, suppliers, component type, standard, terms and conditions etc ("package components"). We will have access to most suppliers and types of inclusions as well as alternatives.

Our objective in a price-beat situation is to assemble a package containing similar and/or higher standard package components to that which you present to us. We guarantee to offer at least 15% more total value or a price that is 15% lower than the competitor quote. Any package components that are exclusive to specific suppliers to which we do not have access will not be included.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The above and following terms and conditions apply to travel plans and tour-package pricing requested from and supplied by Travel Directions Pty. Ltd. trading as Kiwi Escapes and are subject to change without notice. These conditions are to be read in conjunction with our standard booking conditions.

The price-beat must be requested before you place a booking with any other tour or travel agent, online booking agent or tour operator direct in relation to the subject package.

A price-beat may be requested by providing information regarding the competitor quote and your requirements to an employee of the company who performs a reservations or travel consultant role ("company contact") as follows:

  1. Information regarding a tour or travel package must be provided to us in the form of a written quotation by the competitor travel agent or other supplier as applicable, or by supplying other written or photographic evidence containing full package details via email to the company contact.
  2. Your exact booking requirements including travel/booking dates, number and age of travellers and special requirements if any.

Your assigned travel agent will contact you to discuss and confirm the details then will submit a travel plan for approval.

Have questions?

Travel consultant

Head over to our FAQ's or feel free to contact_us.

Free call (Aust. NZ):
0800 755 650

Phone enquiries (Australia & New Zealand):
+61 (0)7 3040 6697

Planning a holiday?

Let us do the hard work for you. We'll help plan your holiday and submit a Travel Plan and pricing for your approval. When you're 100% happy we take care of everything saving you time and money.

See packages

Booking enquiry

  • Back to previous page
  • Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy

    Security

    Travel Directions Pty Ltd t/as Australian Escapes Holiday & Travel Club, Global Escapes Travel and Kiwi Escapes is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

    We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

    A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

    PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

    This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, telephone, email, via our website www.australianescapes.com.au and from third parties. We donít guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

    We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

    When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

    SENSITIVE INFORMATION

    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    Sensitive information will be used by us only:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
    • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

    THIRD PARTIES

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
    • Where required or authorised by law.

    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    POLICY UPDATES

    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

    COMPLAINTS & ENQUIRIES

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    Administration: [email protected]